Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36157

US$ 39.00

FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G

  • 67.6K Sold
  • 815 Reviews
  • 11 Questions
23619 In Stock, 
·12794

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·1933

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·738

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·353

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·54

In Stock, RU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground? on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Mon. Dec. 28
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, distribution layers. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard.
Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm
?
?

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

840 - 860nm

Max Cable Distance
?
?

Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.

150m@OM4 MMF
?
?

Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.6~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.1dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 3.5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function
?
?

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Quality Testing Program

Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Connection for 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

?

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

?

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

?

2m (7ft) US Conec MTP? PRO Male 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 91.00

?

Field Tool for MTP? PRO Connectors to Change Polarity and Pins

US$ 370.00

?

#34684

US$ 68.00

#35510

US$ 89.00

?

1m (3ft) MTP? Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

?

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

?

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Managed Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

US$ 1,350.00

?

US Conec IBC? Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 68.00

See more

Test Bed
Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12Q Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQCisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96QCisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016QCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-XCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco NCS-5501Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GECisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco UCS-FI-6332-16UPCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Hi, the "SFP vendor not supported" should be caused by the failure of PID authentication. And our this item is completely compatible, should not have the same issue, don't worry. By C***n on 10/17/2018

    38 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
815 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.

乐豪发娱乐城 快乐彩玩法 免费微乐辽宁麻将下载 钓鱼岛网络捕鱼平台 山东十一选五的开奖图 河北快三官网 上海时时乐历史开奖号码 杰克棋牌完整版下载高清 免费麻将游戏软件 下载星悦内蒙麻将 青海快三怎么学得快 幸运飞艇愽彩平台出租 东北麻将下载安装 湖北麻将有几种打法 吉林麻将 317顶级网站 江西十一选五稳定计划