Fs logo.svg

FS Products Warranty

Latest Updated: Dec 21st, 2020
FS sets out the warranty periods, based on the materials, workmanship, usage rate and the availability of the spare parts for each product, during which we will offer you a refund, exchange or repair service case-by-case. For items available for refund or exchange, the request must be submitted within the return/exchange window. For items marked as consumable, there is no warranty period and repair service is unavailable.
FS warranty covers only defects arising under normal use and do not include malfunctions or failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect, alteration, problems with electrical power, usage not in accordance with product instructions, acts of nature, or improper installation or improper operation or repairs made by anyone other than FS or an FS authorized service provider.
Any such repair or replacement will not extend the warranty term for the products. At the customer's request and at the sole discretion of FS, replacement product may be shipped in advance of FS' receipt of alleged non-conforming product. In the event the alleged non-conformance is not discovered by FS after reasonable inquiry, the customer may be charged restocking fees of 15% of the purchase price, which include shipping cost, labor, missing parts and other related cost.
Networking
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Enterprise Switches;
Data Center Switches
30 days 30 days 5 years 1. Warranty for #84912, #72946, #72944, #72945, #80365, #90130, #90131, #90132, #103011 is 4 years.
2. Return and exchange service is available for Hardware.
3. Warranty for software of Cumulus switch is 1 year and warranty for other switch software is 5 years.
Ethernet Media Converter 30 days 30 days 2 years  
Firewalls Unavailable 90 days 1 year  
IEC60320 Power Cords;
NEMA Power Cords
30 days 30 days Lifetime

Wireless AP;
Wireless LAN Controller;
Conference Camera
Unavailable Unavailable 3 year 1. #108704#108706#108708 support 30-day return.
2. Warranty for #108704#108706 software, hardware and power module is 3 years.
Accessories30 days 30 days1 year 1. 30-day return is not available for #88440#71172 .
2. There is no warranty for #71172 , warranty for #88440 is 3 years.
Gateway;
Network Adapters;
USB Adapters
30 days 30 days 3 years USB Adapters are consumable and there is no warranty.
TAP Aggregation Unavailable Unavailable 5 years  
KVM Unavailable Unavailable 2 years  
Customized Power Cords Unavailable Unavailable Consumable  
Extenders;
PDU Power Strips;
UPS Power Supply
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
100G/400G Transceivers;
25G/40G/50G Transceivers;
SFP Transceivers
30 days 30 days 5 years 1. For Fiber Optic Transceiver products (Except Transceiver Accessories), exchange service is still available if there is quality issue within 1 year of the delivery date. The same below.
2. Warranty for CFP-LR4-40G is 1 year.
10G Converter;
8G/10G/16G/32G FC;
25G Industrial SFP28;
25G Industrial BiDi SFP28;
100G Industrial QSFP28;
Firmware Upgrade Tool Kit;
Loopback Modules
30 days 30 days 5 years  
Direct Attach Twinax Cables (DACs);
Active Optical Cables (AOCs);
DAC/AOC Breakout Cables
30 days 30 days 5 years Refund or exchange is not available for XFP & HP compatible cables unless there are quality issues.
10G SFP+; 10G BiDi SFP+;
10G CWDM SFP+;
10G DWDM SFP+;
10G XFP/X2/XENPAK;
Customized 32G/16G/10G;
Digital Video Transceivers;
PON Transceivers
30 days 30 days 5 years Except for SR, LR, LRM and ER, the refund or exchange service is not available for other HP compatible transceivers unless there are quality issues.
10G Industrial SFP+;
10G Industrial BiDi SFP+;
10G Industrial WDM SFP+
30 days 30 days 5 years Except for SR, LR and ER, the refund or exchange service is not available for other HP compatible transceivers unless there are quality issues.
Transceiver Accessories 30 days 30 days 5 years 30-day return is not available for Customized Labels and Plastic Packaging Clamshell Box.
Fiber Optic Cables
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
MTP?/MPO Fiber Cabling 30 days 30 days 1 year1. In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items (excluding Customized MTP?/MPO Fiber Cables and MTP?/MPO Conversion Cables).
2. There is no warranty for Customized MTP?/MPO Fiber Cables and MTP?/MPO Conversion Cables.
Fiber Patch Cables;
Ultra High Density Cables;
Fiber Cable Pigtails
30 days 30 days 1 year 1. In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items (excluding customized cables and customized pigtails).
2. There is no warranty for customized cables and customized pigtails.
Indoor/Outdoor Fiber CablingUnavailable Unavailable Consumable1. Warranty for Armored Patch Cables and FTTA Patch Cables (standard product) is 1 year.
2. For Armored Patch Cables and FTTA Patch Cables, in the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items.
Fiber Cable Assemblies 30 days 30 daysConsumable In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is available for in-stock items. 
Racks & Enclosures
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Racks & Cabinets 30 days 30 days 1 year 1. Repair service is not available for #111804.
2. 30-day return service is available if there are quality issues or not use/not open.
Fiber Optic Cassettes 30 days 30 days 1 year In the case of not affecting secondary sales, 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items.
Fiber Optic Panels;
Fiber Optic Enclosures
30 days 30 days 1 year  
FHU MTP?/MPO-LC Breakout Panels 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return is only available for #43552, #43514 (in the case of not affecting secondary sales)
Cable Management 30 days 30 days 1 yearThere is no warranty for Cable Ties and Cable Labels.
WDM & Optical Access
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
DWDM Mux Demux;
CWDM Mux Demux
30 days 30 days 3 years 1. 30-day return is only available for #35887, #33485, #72430, #72433, #84492, #33489, #78163, #42937, #42972.
2. Warranty for #109705 is 2 years.
Amplifier Modules;
Dispersion Compensation
30 days 30 days 2 years 30-day return is only available for #72283, #72284, #36524#65781, #65779.
DWDM Add & Drop;
CWDM Add & Drop;
FMU Chassis & Accessories;
Customized Mux Demux & OADM;
Fiber Monitoring
Unavailable Unavailable 1 year  
Line Protection;
Chassis & Accessories
30 days 30 days 1 year 1. Warranty for M6200 Series is 2 years.
2. For Line Protection category, 30-day return is only available for M6200 Series.
3. For Chassis & Accessories, 30-day return is only available for #39214, #107371, #111052, #107373.
DWDM Red/Blue Filter Unavailable Unavailable 1 year Warranty for M6200 Series is 2 years.
Passive Components, TerminationUnavailable Unavailable Consumable 1. 30-day return is available for Optical Attenuators and Hot In-Stock Terminal Box, warranty period of #50550 is 1 year.
2. For PLC Splitters, its warranty period is 1 year and 30-day return is only available for standard in-stock items.
100G/200G OTN Network 30 days 30 days 2 years30-day return for 1.6T Transponder is only available for standard in-stock items.
LWDM Mux Demux Unavailable Unavailable 3 years
Cat5e/Cat6/Cat7/Cat8
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Patch Cables;
Pre-terminated Trunk Cables
30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return or repair service is not available for Customized Cables.
Bulk Cables 30 days 30 days 1 year 30-day return or repair service is not available for Cable Assemblies & Tools.
Patch Panels & Wall Plates 30 days 30 days 1 year 1. There is no warranty for Network Wall Plates and Couplers & Jacks.
2. 30-day return service is not available for Couplers & Jacks.
Testers & Tools
Sub-category Return
Window
Exchange
Window
Warranty
Period
Notes
Fiber Optic Cleaner 30 days 30 days Consumable Refund or exchange is not available for #92752.
Basic Fiber Tester;
Advanced Fiber Testing
30 days 30 days 1 year1. 30-day return or repair service is not available for OTDR Fiber Launch Boxes.
2. 30-day return for Fiber Optic Inspection is only available for standard in-stock items.
Fiber Polish & Splice;
Fiber Optic Tools;
Copper Tools & Testers
Unavailable Unavailable Consumable Warranty for #13325, #13311, #13314, #13316 is 1 year.



You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.

乐豪发娱乐城 什么麻将有好友房 微信捕鱼赚钱小游戏大全 福彩快三的跨度怎么看 南粤风采好彩1 辽宁35选7开奖视频 九乐棋牌手机版官网1.5 星悦广西麻将下载安装 脫衣發牌的app 长沙麻将规则 天津快乐10分开奖视频 环岛赛体彩 成都麻将批发市场在哪里 心悦龙江麻将下载安装 fg捕鸟达人 江苏快三和值计划 甘肃省十一选五开奖